Annual Outing 2019: 4th September – the Severn Valley Railway

On Wednesday 4th September 2019 we are planning another annual trip to a working steam heritage railway. This year it will be on the Severn Valley Railway.

The Severn Valley Railway was completed in 1862 and linked Hartlebury (near Droitwich Spa) with Shrewsbury – 40 miles. Major stations on the line included Bewdley, Bridgnorth and Ironbridge. Although originally constructed by the Severn Valley Railway Company, the railway was absorbed by the Great Western Railway in 1863. In 1878 the GWR opened a link between Bewdley and Kidderminster giving a direct route from the Black Country to towns and villages in Shropshire. The line closed to passengers on 9th September 1963.

In July 1965 the Severn Valley Railway Society was formed. They purchased the first section of the line in May 1970 between Bridgnorth and Alverley Colliery – a total of 5½ miles. The whole project between Bridgnorth in Shropshire and Kidderminster in Worcestershire – a length of 16 miles culminated with train services between the two towns beginning on 1st July 1984.

Our rail trip will start at Kidderminster travelling to Bridgnorth – a journey time of just over one hour. We will have approximately 3 hours in Bridgnorth to explore the town and funicular railway – the oldest in the country. There are numerous eating establishments in Bridgnorth where you can enjoy lunch. The line offers a glimpse into the past of the bygone age of steam travel. The 16-mile route passes through breath-taking scenery, charming towns and villages.

If you would like to be part of this trip, please let me know as soon as possible. The estimated cost will be between £35-£40 depending on the final numbers travelling. This includes return group discounted rail ticket and return coach travel from Keevil to Kidderminster. The coach will depart Keevil 6.30 a.m. There will be a toilet on board. There will also be a short comfort stop at Gloucester Services on both the outward and return journeys. We should arrive back in Keevil after our day’s outing around 7.00 p.m.

There is a limited number of places and the final date for payment for this trip is Saturday 29th June 2019.

The full timetable is as follows: –

  • Coach – Keevil (Stocks Green) dep. 6.30 am
  • Kidderminster Station arr. 9.30 am
  • Train – Kidderminster Station dep. 10.00 am
  • Bewdley dep. 10.14 am
  • Arley dep. 10.30 am
  • Highley dep. 10.41 am
  • Hampton Lodge dep. 10.53 am
  • Bridgnorth arr. 11.08 am

—————————————————-

  • Bridgnorth dep. 2.30 pm
  • Hampton Lodge dep. 2.54 pm
  • Highley dep. 3.07 pm
  • Arley dep. 3.18 pm
  • Bewdley dep. 3.34 pm
  • Kidderminster Station arr. 3.45 pm
  • Coach – Kidderminster Station dep. 4.00 pm
  • Keevil (Stocks Green) arr. 7.00 pm

Please note refreshments will be available to purchase on the train.

Tony Howe: Tel: 01380 870661 Email: racheltony19@gmail.com

Annual outing September 2018
Our annual outing last year was a trip on the Gloucestershire & Warwickshire Steam Railway.
Our party of 42 left the village by coach and travelled to Cheltenham Racecourse Station to join the steam train, and from there we travelled to Broadway in the Cotswolds. On arrival we travelled from Broadway station to the village by a vintage London red double decker Routemaster bus.
Our group had a 2½ hour stay which allowed time for lunch and a jolly good look around the village. We returned to the station via the vintage bus and having left Broadway station we enjoyed cream teas on board the steam train back to Cheltenham, before boarding the coach home.
See below a gallery of images from the day by Sarah Dow: click on one to see it full size/in a slide show

How we started…

The Keevil Railway Heritage Group was established in 2017 following a spur of the moment idea when it became known (prior to any press release ) that the iconic Flying Scotsman was to visit the West Somerset Railway and give trips along the line for rail enthusiasts.

With tickets likely to be at a premium, time was of the essence, and it was felt that there was a better chance to secure tickets if they were requested by a railway group. Having to act quickly a few people who we thought would like to be part of this event were contacted. We obtained several names and lodged our interest in the name of the Keevil Railway Heritage Group with the West Somerset Railway in January.

It was not for another two months that ticket allocations were made to interested groups. We were able to purchase 22 tickets which was fortunate as that was the number on our list at the time! Hence the Keevil Railway Heritage Group was born.

Day Out on the Flying Scotsman 2017

Our September day trip was a great success. Leaving by coach at 6.30 am we travelled to Bishops Lydeard for the 10.00 am non-stop journey to Minehead on the Flying Scotsman, rekindling the days of its service from London to Edinburgh. The return trip was pulled by a steam engine from the West Somerset fleet. A very memorable day.

Due to the limitation of tickets we were unable to give more people the chance to join our group on that occasion.

So that we did not to lose the momentum it was subsequently decided to continue with the group and extend a warm welcome to more people if they would like to join us. The sole purpose of the group is to hold an annual outing in September to other railway heritage sites and have a trip on their railways.

If you are interested in joining the Keevil Railway Heritage Group please contact Tony and Rachel Howe (01380 870661)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s